NY B80862 January 24, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:TA:355 B80862 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4030 Ms. Angela Tumbarello Cyrk, Inc. 3 Pond Road Gloucester, MA 01930 RE: The tariff classification of men's shorts from China, Hong Kong, Korea and Taiwan. Dear Ms. Tumbarello: In your letter dated January 3, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style PEP 103 is a 100% polyester woven pair of unlined shorts. The garment features a waistband which is fastened by a cord through two grommets on either side of the opening, a fly fastened by a hook and loop closure, side panels in the same material of a contrasting color and a hemmed bottom. The shorts measure 22 inches from the top of the waist to the hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style PEP 103 will be 6203.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men's or boys' suits, ensembles, suit- type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other: other: other: shorts: mens. The duty rate will be 29.2 percent ad valorem. Style PEP 103 falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Hong Kong, Korea and Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textile and Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division