NY B80786 January 21, 1997 CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 B80786 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7222.20.00 Mr. Robert W. Barna Keystone Stainless Inc. 204 B Progress Drive Montgomeryville, PA 18936 RE: The tariff classification of stainless steel bars from Japan. Dear Mr. Barna: In your letter dated December 23, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The products to be imported are Types 316, 304 and 303 stainless steel square and hex bars. The bars will be imported in sizes ranging from 0.1875 inch through 3 inches and lengths of approximately 12 feet. These square and hex bars are drawn from round bar stock and are polished at the end of the process. The applicable subheading for the stainless steel bars will be 7222.20.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other bars and rods of stainless steel, bars and rods, not further worked than cold-formed or cold-finished. The rate of duty will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Because of the special quality and higher prices of these bars, you ask whether they would be covered by the antidumping orders on stainless steel bar from Japan. Scope ruling requests must be submitted to the Department of Commerce. When you request a scope ruling, it is important that you include the case number in your request. The case number for stainless steel bar from Japan is A 588-833. Submit your request to: Mr. Joseph Spetrini Deputy Assistant Secretary AD/CVD Enforcement Office, Group 1 Import Administration, Rm. B099 Department of Commerce 14th Street & Constitution Avenue, NW Washington, D.C. 20230 A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-466-5476. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division