NY B80774 January 30, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 B80774 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch 156 State Street Boston, Massachusetts 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater vest from China. Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated December 30, 1996, on behalf of Susan Bristol, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 1742354, is a woman's sweater vest constructed from 100% boiled wool, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a notched-lapel collar; oversized armholes; a full front opening with 5 metal button closures; 2 chest pockets with one button closures; and a hemmed bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater vest will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters and similar articles, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.7% ad valorem. The sweater vest falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division