NY B80757 January 24, 1997 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 B80757 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Product Development 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of handbags from Taiwan and/or China. Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated December 30, 1996, you requested a classification ruling for handbags. You have submitted two samples with your request identified as styles 39000F and 39801F, which are handbags composed of 100 percent nylon textile materials. Their size range from approximately 11" x 9" to 10 1/2" x 12". Style 39000F has a top zippered closure and style 39801F has a magnetic snap fastener with side dog leash type tabs. Both items are designed with double carrying handles of textile and/or PVC. Your samples are being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for Styles 39000F and 39801F, the handbags of nylon, will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man- made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textile & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division