NY B80735 December 27, 1996 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TP:350 B80735 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3921.90.1950 Mr. Floyd Sirico Rogers & Brown Custom Brokers, Inc. 2 Cumberland Street (29401) P.O. Box 20160 Charleston, SC 29413-0160 RE: The tariff classification of PVC/textile tarpaulin type material, from Germany. Dear Mr. Sirico: In your letter dated December 16, 1996, on behalf of Fuldatex Inc., Charlotte, NC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You state that the supplier is Mehler-Polymar Vertriebsges GMBH, Huckelhoven, Germany. The instant sample, which was not identified as to style or quality number, consists of a polyester man-made fiber base fabric of woven construction that has been coated/laminated on both sides with a compact polyvinyl chloride plastics material. Your correspondence indicates that this material weighs 850g/m2 with the PVC plastic portion comprising over 70 percent by weight of the total weight of the material. You indicate that this material, which will be imported as roll goods, will be used to make curtains for soft-sided trailers. The applicable subheading for the product will be 3921.90.1950, Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, combined with a single textile fiber, other, and weighing not more than 1.492kg/m2. The duty rate is 5.3 percent ad valorem. This rate will not change effective January 1, 1997. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division