NY B80682 January 16, 1997 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:5:353 B80682 CATEGORY:Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060 Mr. Brett Ian Harris Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Ave., 33rd Floor New York, N.Y. 10167-3397 RE:The tariff classification of hats from China. Dear Mr. Harris: In your letter dated December 23, 1996, on behalf of Mast Industries, you requested a classification ruling. Two samples were submitted for examination and will be returned as requested. The submitted samples are hats. Style No. ANF-6067 is stated to be a 100% cotton woven corduroy "crusher" hat which completely covers the head. The brim, which encircles the hat, is likewise constructed of 100% cotton corduroy. Style No. ANF-6067 is stated to be of the same design as Style No. ANF-6067 and is constructed from 100% woven cotton terrycloth. The applicable subheading for style Nos. ANF-6067 and ANF-6078 will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of cotton, flax or both: Not knitted: Certified hand-loomed and folklore products; and headwear of cotton, Other. The duty rate will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. Style Nos. ANF-6067 and ANF-6068 fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division