NY B80668 January 22, 1997 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 B80668 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9090 Mr. Dennis Heck Yamaha Corporation of America 6600 Orangethorpe Avenue P.O. Box 6600 Buena Park, CA 90622-6600 RE: The tariff classification of a Wind MIDI Controller System from Japan Dear Mr. Heck: In your letter dated December 20, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the Wind MIDI Controller System consists of a Yamaha WX11 Wind MIDI Controller and a WT11 Wind Tone Generator. The complete system allows the user to create the sound of a wind instrument through the combined effects of the controller and generator. The WX11 controller resembles a wind instrument but does not produce sound itself. Rather, it translates fingering, breath and lip pressure to digital signals which, in turn, interact with the tone generator. The WT11 generator contains 96 pre-programmed performance combinations and 32 available combinations to create sounds ranging from orchestral to futuristic. The applicable subheading for the Wind MIDI Controller System will be 8543.89.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, ..., not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This subheading would also apply to the WX11 Wind MIDI Controller and WT11 Wind Tone Generator when separately imported. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Robert Swierupski Chief, Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division