NY B80666 January 21, 1997 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 B80666 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Michael Tierney Donnelly Customs Manufacturing Co. 26 East Exchange St. - Suite 600 Saint Paul, MN 55101-2264 RE: The tariff classification of travel organizers from Thailand and/or China. Dear Mr. Tierney: In your letter received in this office December 23, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for travel organizers. The samples submitted, identified as items "A" and "B", described as "locker pockets", are bifold and/or trifold travel organizers composed of an outer surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. The interiors are designed with a plastic mirror and several pockets to contain various small personal effects such as pens/pencils, eyeglasses, ID cards, cosmetics, etc. The interior of item "B" also features a slot containing a calender. For classification purposes the organizer and calender are considered to be a composite within GRI 3(b). The organizer will impart the essential character. The items measure approximately 8 1/2" x 8" in their folded position. The applicable subheading for the travel organizers of PVC plastic sheeting will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textile & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division