NY B80636 January 13, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:3:355 B80636 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.32.0081 Mr. Don Andersen NS 86 Inc. 1385 Broadway Suite#810 New York City, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a man's shower wrap from Turkey. Dear Mr. Andersen: In your letter dated December 16, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style #95 is a men's woven shower wrap constructed from 100% cotton terry fabric. The item features an enclosed elasticized waitband, is fastened at the waist by a hook and loop closure, measures 27" x 52" and has a capped bottom edge. The applicable subheading for style #95 will be 6211.32.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; and other garments: other garments, men's or boys': of cotton, other. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Style #95 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements this garment from Turkey is not subject to the requirement of a visa or quota at this time. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textile and Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division