NY B80554 January 21, 1997 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 B80554 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. Counselors At Law One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway - 43FL New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a zippered tote from China and/or the Philippines. Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated December 20, 1996, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a zippered tote. The sample submitted, identified as a "Zippered Tote Bag" - PP 155387, is a double handle tote bag composed of 100 percent nylon woven fabric designed to contain personal effects during travel. It measures approximately 14"(H) x 13"(W). There are two zippered compartments located on either side along its top section. The bag is secured by means of a metal snap fastener. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the tote bag of 100 percent nylon woven fabric will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division