PD B80548 January 15, 1997 CLA-2-62-CL:FO:CB:I20 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.32.2030, 6204.33.5010 Ms. Glenda Smith Pre-Production Manager Lansdale Manufacturing 120 Domorah Drive Montgomeryville, PA 18936 RE: The tariff classification of two women's suit-type jackets to be manufactured in Costa Rica, Colombia and the Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated November 13, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is to be imported in two distinct versions, one, style number 717420, manufactured from a 100% cotton woven fabric, and the other, style 717110, manufactured from a 57% polyester, 43% cotton woven fabric. Both style numbers are otherwise structurally identical. The garment, which is fully lined and extends to below the hips, is comprised of one rear and two front panels and features a full frontal opening secured by a single plastic button, lapels, a notched collar, two front patch pockets below the waist, long, hemmed sleeves with mock vents, each topped by a nonfunctional plastic button, sewn-in shoulder pads, and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style number 717420 is 6204.32.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's suit-type jackets and blazers, of cotton. The applicable rate of duty is 9.8%, ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style number 717110 is 6204.33.5010, HTS, which provides for other women's suit-type jackets and blazers, of synthetic fibers. The applicable rate of duty is 28.5%, ad valorem. Style numbers 717420 and 717110 fall within textile category designations 335 and 635, respectively. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Costa Rica, Colombia and the Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The sample is being returned to you, as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland Enclosure