PD B80489 December 23, 1996 CLA-2-61:PD:C:I21 PD B80489 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010 Mr. William F. Sullivan MSAS Customs Logistics, Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Blvd Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Macau Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated December 12, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Newport News, Inc. The sample will be returned as requested. The submitted sample, style 597-14-063, is a woman's 57% cotton/38% polyester/5% spandex knit shirt. The garment features a full frontal opening with zipper, a collar, and long sleeves. The front of the garment and the sleeves are constructed from blocks of various colors of fabric and the back is one solid color. The sleeves and the straight bottom are hemmed. The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: women's. The rate of duty will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, E. Julian Miller Port Director Charleston, SC