PD B80487 January 3, 1997 CLA-2-61-L:C:CTS2:I23 B80487 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0070 Mr. John Crabtree C & R Customs Brokers, Inc. 5300 W. Century Blvd., Suite 409 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's other T-shirt from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Crabtree: In your letter dated December 13, 1996, on behalf of Pacific Rainbow (U.S.A.) LLC., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 304409, is a woman's T-shirt constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment features a capped round neckline, capped short sleeves, a hemmed bottom and a 2 1/2-inch embroidery of Mickey Mouse on the center front of the garment. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6109.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts... knitted or crocheted: of cotton: woman's or girls': other: other. The rate of duty will be 19.6%. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Audrey Adams Port Director Los Angeles