PD B80469 DEC 26, 1996 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Mary E. Keller A.W. Fenton Co., Inc. P.O. Box 75029 Cincinnati, OH 45275-0029 RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Keller: In your letter dated December 6, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Karen Carson Creations, Dayton, OH. The sample submitted with your request, style number 07-555, roll bag, is a toiletry bag, approximately 7" high x 6" dia. The top and bottom are constructed of a padded cotton textile fabric. The middle 4" of the bag is constructed of a clear PVC. The bag has a double zipper top closure. The bag is designed to hold toiletries. The essential character of the outer surface is the PVC. The applicable subheading for Style 07-555 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, other. The rate of duty will be 20 per cent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs Officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard A. Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, R.I.