PD B80358 December 24, 1996 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 B80358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. Brett Ian Harris Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue, 33d Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit pullover from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Harris: In your letter dated December 12, 1996, on behalf of Mast Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style LB555, is a woman's pullover constructed from 65% acrylic/35% nylon knit fabric with more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features a v-neck, short sleeves, shoulder pads, and a straight bottom with side slits. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women's or girls. The rate of duty will be 33.8% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Audrey Adams Port Director Los Angeles