PD B80344 December 23, 1996 CLA-2-61:PD:C:I21 PD B80344 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060 Mr. Donald Lee Ice Vital International Freight Services, Inc. 1926 E. Maple Avenue P.O. Box 577 El Segundo, CA 90245-0577 RE: The tariff classification of women's tank tops from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Ice: In your letter dated November 20, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Uptons. The submitted sample, style S/7022781-YD stripe tank, is a woman's 100% cotton knitted tank top. The sleeveless garment has a rounded neck and a straight, hemmed bottom. The neck and sleeves are finished with rib knit capping. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the tank top will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: women's or girls': other: tank tops: women's. The rate of duty will be 20.1 percent ad valorem. The tank top falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, E. Julian Miller Port Director Charleston, SC