NY B80325 January 10, 1997 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 B80325 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Ms. Marjorie S. Brenman Samuel Shapiro & Company, Inc. 21 South 5th Street, Suite 735 Philadelphia, PA 19106` RE: The tariff classification of a plastic stamp and sticker binder from China and Taiwan. Dear Ms. Brenman: In your letter dated December 4, 1996, on behalf of your client Frogs Pajamas, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a 3-ring plastic binder with plastic 3-ring pages included. The binder is made of cardboard and covered with a plastic jungle design. This item measures approximately 1 3/4 inches thick, 7 1/8 inches wide and 9 1/2 inches long. The plastic pages measure approximately 9 inches long and 6 inches wide. The pages have an opening only at the top, the bottom is closed to prevent stamps and stickers from falling through. The applicable subheading for the plastic stamp and sticker binder will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other households articles...of plastics: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division