PD B80316 February 11, 1997 CLA-2-61:SF:I10:B80316 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Saro Sritharan Cathy Daniels, Ltd. 1411 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a women's man-made fiber knit pullover from the Dominican Republic Dear Mr. Sritharan In your letter dated December 6, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned as you requested. Style No. 6105/1105/3105 is a women's knit pullover constructed from 80% acrylic, 12% acetate and 8% metallic Lurex fabric. An examination of the fabric indicates that the metallized yarns are not twisted with the acrylic yarns and therefore the chief weight of the garment is the acrylic yarn portion. The pullover measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rounded neckline, long hemmed sleeves, a hemmed bottom and slits at the side seams. The applicable subheading for pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 33.8%. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, ALICE M. RIGDON Port Director San Francisco