PD B80306 January 9, 1996 CLA-2-62-L:C:CTS2:I23 B80306 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051 Ms. Jocelyn Jarencio Federated Product Development 11 Penn Plaza New York, New York 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from India Dear Ms. Jarencio: In your letter dated December 10, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 5F605, is a man's jacket constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric weighing 270 g/m2. The garment features a shirt collar, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, 2 slash pockets below the waist, and a partially elasticized bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' overcoats...other than those of heading 6203: anoraks...sleeveless jackets: of cotton: other: other: other: other: men's . The rate of duty will be 9.8%. The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to a quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). This new letter replaces the first letter sent to you dated December 20, 1996. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Aileen Colon Acting Port Director Los Angeles