PD B80304 December 24, 1996 CLA-2-61-NO-:TC:I06 B80304 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0040 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Federated Product Development 11 Penn Plaza New York, New York 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a women's t-shirt from Singapore and Fiji Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated December 10, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style # 9413, is a women's t-shirt composed of 100% cotton finely knit fabric. The t-shirt features binding at the square shaped neckline; short hemmed sleeves; and hemmed bottom. Per your request, your sample is returned herewith. The applicable subheading for the t-shirt will be 6109.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for t-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: women's or girls': other: t-shirts: women's. The rate of duty will be 20.1 percent ad valorem. The t-shirt falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Fiji are subject to quota. Products of Singapore are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Garland Ruiz Acting Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana