PD B80276 DEC 19, 1996 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. David Bluestein Drake-Bluestein, Inc. dba/Drake-Williams Consumer Products 8541 Thys Court Sacramento, CA 95828 RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Bluestein: In your letter dated December 9, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, no style number, is a toiletry bag approximately 8" x 8", flat, in size. The bag is constructed of clear PVC with textile bottom and drawstring top. The textile will be either cotton or cotton/polyester. After importation the bag will be filled with toiletries. The essential character of the outer surface is PVC. The applicable subheading for the bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, other. The rate of duty will be 20 per cent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs Officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard A. Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, R.I.