NY B80266 January 28, 1997 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 B80266 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2921.19.3000 Ms. Joan von Doehren Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, New Jersey 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of 2-Dimethylaminoisopropyl chloride Hcl (CAS # 4584-49-0) from France Dear Ms. von Doehren: In your letter dated November 26, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 2-Dimethylaminoisopropyl chloride hcl will be 2921.19.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amine-function compounds: acyclic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: other: (Dimethylamino) isopropyl chloride hydrochloride. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division