NY B80263 December 19, 1996 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:238 B80263 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3908.10.0000 Mr. John Nee LATI USA, INC. Suite 8 Ben Sawyer Blvd. Mt. Pleasant, SC 26464 RE: The tariff classification of Latamid 6 H2 G/10, Latamid 6 H2 G/25, Latamid 6 H2 G/30, Latamid 6 H2 G/35, and Latamid H2 G/50, in pellet form, from Italy Dear Mr. Nee: In your letter dated December 3, 1996, with a supplemental submission dated December 16, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject products, all of which will be imported in pellet form, each consist of glass-reinforced Polyamide 6 (also referred to as Nylon, Type 6). Latamid 6 H2 G/10 consists of 90% polyamide 6 and 10% glass fiber; Latamid 6 H2 G/25 consists of 75% polyamide and 25% glass fiber; Latamid 6 H2 G/30 consists of 70% polyamide 6 and 30% glass fiber; Latamid 6 H2 G/35 consists of 65% and 35% glass fiber; and Latamid H2 G/50 consists of 50% polyamide and 50% glass fiber. The applicable subheading for all five products will be 3908.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Polyamides in primary forms: Polyamide-6, -11, -12, -6,6, -6,9, -6,10 or -6,12." The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem, which will remain unchanged for 1997. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division