PD B80212 January 3, 1997 CLA-2-62:CO:CH: DGD IO5 B80212 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.39.3010 Ms. Saro Sri Tharan Cathy Daniels Ltd. 1411 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a women's polyester/rayon suit type jacket from the Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Tharan: In your letter, dated December 6, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The submitted sample, style 6790, 6791 and 9790, is constructed of 50% polyester, 50% rayon woven fabric. The unlined jacket has a notched lapel collar, shoulder pads, long hemmed sleeves, one button R-O-L front closure, two patch pockets below the waist and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6204.39.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for suit-type jackets and blazers: of other textile materials: of artificial fibers: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 28.5%. Styles 6790, 6791 and 9790 fall within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Dominican Republic are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This merchandise may be subject to an ITC Exclusion order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissability you should contact your local customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Richard Roster Port Director Chicago, Illinois