PD B80207 December 18, 1996 CLA-2-42-CL:PD:CP:CB:HO2 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.10.4030 Ms. Valerie Caulfield Evans, Wood & Caulfield, Inc. 20 West Lincoln Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11580 RE: The tariff classification of a men's textile and leather jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Caulfield: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : December 6, 1996 ON BEHALF OF : Synergy International L.L.C. DESCRIPTION OF MERC HANDISE : You have submitted a men's leather and textile jacket, your Style No. CS/248A, for a binding ruling. This item is a baseball-style jacket, with a full- frontal opening which has a five-snap closure. It has long, raglan sleeves, and a slash pocket at each side. The cuffs of the sleeves as well as the waistband and collar are of a 100% ribbed polyester. The sleeves have a suede strip about three inches wide at the back; the bala nce of the sleeves is 85% acrylic and 15% wool fabric. The suede strips on the sleeve have piping along each edge; the left sleeve also has an NFL logo affixed to the suede area. The left front side of the jacket has a Green Bay Packers logo, and the back has a large letter "G" affixed to it. The front and back sections of this jacket are of suede. HTS PROVISION : Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Articles of apparel: Other... Coats and jackets: Other: Men's and boys'. HTS SUBHEADING : 4203.10.4030. RATE OF DUTY : 6% OTHER : Your sample will be returned under separate cover. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Cleveland, Ohio