PD B80195 December 23, 1996 CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I04 B80195 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Michele R. Markowitz Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP Counselors at Law 245 Park Avenue 33rd Floor New York, New York 10167-0002 RE: The tariff classification of women's crop tops from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Markowitz: In your letter dated December 6, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Jeri-Jo Knitwear. The submitted samples, style number SW2073 and style number SW2274, are women's sleeveless pullover tops that are constructed from 100 percent cotton knit fabric. Both garments extend above the waist and feature U-shaped necklines and straight bottoms. Style number SW2274 also features a partial frontal opening that is secured by three button closures. The submitted samples will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the tops will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: tops: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 11.4 percent ad valorem. The tops fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Signed by Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami International Airport