PD B80161 January 2, 1996 CLA-2-62:S:AMW:N-3:I02 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.1070 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Federated Product Development 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a women's silk vest from Hong Kong or China Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated December 6, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 8811, is a women's vest which is manufactured from 100% silk woven fabric. The vest is fully lined and features a full front opening secured by five buttons, a shirt style collar, a vertical rear seam, oversized armholes, and four flap pockets; two at the chest and two below the waist. As requuested, your sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.49.1070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's silk vests. The rate of duty will be 6.5%. The vest falls within textile category designation 759. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, William J. Luebkert Port Director Philadelphia