NY B80130 December 16, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 B80130 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. James P. Sullivan Sullivan & Lynch, P.C. 156 State Street Boston, MA 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of a "Child Proof Appliance Strap" from Taiwan or Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated December 4, 1996, on behalf of Safety 1st, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "Child Proof Appliance Strap", item number 121. It is made of fabric similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener with an adhesive surface on one side for securing to the surface of the appliance. The strap measures approximately 6 3/4" x 1 1/2". The strap is used on a refrigerator door to prevent a toddler from opening the door. The applicable subheading for the "Child Proof Appliance Strap" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. We are precluded from ruling on the country of origin on the "Child Proof Appliance Strap". This question will be forwarded to our Headquarters office for reply on this issue. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division