PD B80106 December 18, 1996 CLA-2-42 SE:C:D G02 B80106 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050, 4202.92.3030 Ludene Murphree Gap, Inc. 345 Spear Street San Francisco, California 94105 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag and a tote bag with outer surfaces of nylon fabric from China Dear Ms. Murphree: In your letter dated December 2, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the Banana Republic. The items which the Gap/Banana Republic intends to import are a handbag (Style 168813) measuring approximately 9 x 2 3/4 inches at its base and 7 1/2 inches in height and a tote bag (Style #168812) measuring approximately 16 1/2 x 3 inches at its base and 12 inches in height. Each bag has two leather "spaghetti" strap handles, two leather "spaghetti" strap tie cords to close the bag at the top, and a small zippered nylon fabric pouch permanently affixed by a leather "spaghetti" strap to the top of the bag and designed to be carried therein. The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will also be 19.5 percent ad valorem. Items 4202.22.8050 and 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The samples are being returned herewith in accordance with your request. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle