PD B80104 December 23, 1996 CLA-2-42:K:TC:C7: G21 B80104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.31.6000 Mrs. Karen Anarumo Customs Manager/555 The Donna Karan Company 600 Gotham Parkway Carlstadt, NJ 07072 RE: The tariff classification of a wallet from China. Dear Mrs. Anarumo: In your letter dated November 26, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #R1720321-Molly Wallet, is a nappa leather billfold measuring 3 1/2" X 7". It features an inner credit card holder with a snap closure, business card holder, coin purse with a snap closure, section for bills, and a see-through ID holder. You state that Style #R173514A is a wallet same as Style #R1720321 but manufactured in calf leather. We are unable to rule on style numbers R1711001B, R1711002B, and R1721001B since you did not submit samples for these styles. Your sample will be returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Style #R1720321-Molly Wallet and Style #R1723514A will be 4202.31.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of leather, other. The duty rate will be 8% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport