PD B80074 January 3, 1997 CLA-2-62-CL:FO:CB:I20 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.1010 Ms. Diana D. Knudsen Import Manager Revere Mills, Inc. 7313 N. Harlem Avenue Niles, IL 60714 RE: The tariff classification of a women's woven bathrobe to be manufactured in Turkey Dear Ms. Knudsen: In your letter dated November 20, 1996, which was received by Customs on December 3, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated style number BR-1000, is a women's bathrobe manufactured from a 100% cotton woven terry fabric. The garment, which extends to below the knees, features a full frontal opening secured by an unattached, self-fabric belt, two side loops at the waist, through which the belt is threaded, long, hemmed sleeves, two large side patch pockets below the waist, and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6208.91.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, of cotton. The applicable rate of duty is 8.2%, ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 350. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The sample is being returned to you, as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland Enclosure