PD B80062 December 19,1996 CLA-2-56:C:O:D:H14 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5602.10.9090 Mr. John Sveum Tower Group International, Inc. P.O. Box 269 Sweetgrass, Montana 59484 RE: The tariff classification of sound and insulation padding from Canada Dear Mr. Sevum: In your letter dated November 27, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The intended import is manufactured by Harvest Industries Inc. of Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada. Pembina and Portal, North Dakota, are the intended ports of entry. You have submitted a sample of the product which you describe as sound and insulation padding made of recycled materials. The sample submitted consists of recycled fiber which has been needled to form a felt and lightly coated with a binder on one side. The sample is approximately 7 mm thick and will be imported in rolls. The fiber content has not been identified and is likely to be variable since recycled fiber is used. You state that the primary use is as sound insulation in agricultural and commercial equipment. The applicable subheading for this felt padding material will be 5602.10.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for felt, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, needleloom fabric. The rate of duty will be 12.1%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Joseph J. Wilson Port Director Buffalo, New York