NY B80055 January 13, 1997 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:222 B80055 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Mr. George Hotard Schenker International, Inc. 4709 La Guardia Dr., Suite 160 St. Louis, MO 63134 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic vented baby bottle and cleaning brush from Israel. Dear Mr. Hotard: In your letter dated November 25, 1996, on behalf of your client Handi-Craft Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a "Natural Flow" vented baby bottle. The baby bottle is made of plastic. This baby bottle design also includes a disk used only for transporting, a cover, a nipple collar, nipple, vent insert, vent tube with reservoir bulb and reservoir tube. All internal parts are made of plastic, the nipple is made of rubber. The natural flow vented baby bottle avoids the vacuum build-up in the bottle by balancing internal and external pressures. The natural flow bottle continuously equalizes the pressure inside the bottle, which lessen the amount of air the baby will swallow. The small brush is used for cleaning various parts of the bottle. This brush is designed with a long wire handle and man-made fiber bristles. The applicable subheading for the plastic vented natural flow baby bottle will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles...of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other: other. The general rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division