NY B80012 December 16, 1996 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:221 B80012 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.50.0000 Mr. Floyd Sirico Rogers & Brown Customs Brokers, Inc. 2 Cumberland Street (29401) P.O. Box 20160 Charleston, SC 29413-0160 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic stopper from France. Dear Mr. Sirico: In your letter dated November 26, 1996, on behalf of Rene Debacker, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The stopper, which is shaped like a top hat, is composed of molded plastics. It is designed to fit over the mouth of a bottle. The applicable subheading for the stopper will be 3923.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoppers, lids, caps and other closures, of plastics. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division