NY A89933 December 19, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:359 A89933 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.42.0010 Ms. Ludene Murphree The Gap, Inc. 345 Spear Street San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress from Singapore. Dear Ms. Murphree : In your letter dated November 22, 1996, on behalf of Old Navy Clothing Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 429294 is a woman's dress constructed from 100% cotton, rib knit fabric with a pointelle pattern. The dress extends from the shoulder to the knee area. The dress features a half moon neckline and short hemmed sleeves. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6104.42.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's dresses, knitted: of cotton. The duty rate will be 12.1% ad valorem. The duty rate for 1997 will be 12% ad valorem. The dress falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Singapore are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division