NY A89908 December 29, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:359 A89908 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055; 6114.30.1020 Ms. Carolyn Mitchell Anne Klein & Company 205 W. 39th Street New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of two women's garments from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Mitchell: In your letter dated November 21, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 57B38709D/67B38709D is a woman's sleeveless pullover constructed from 85% nylon, 15% spandex, knitted net fabric with decorative beadwork(front panel), and jersey knit fabric(back panel). The garment features a scooped neckline. The neckline, armholes and the bottom of the garment are finished with knit capping. Style number 57B69707C/67B69707C is a woman's top constructed from 85% nylon, 15% spandex, knitted net fabric with decorative beadwork. The garment features spaghetti straps, a straight front and back and a capped bottom. The essential character of style 57B38709D/67B38709D is imparted by the front beaded panel, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States(HTS), General Rules of Interpretation(GRI), 3(b), noted. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style 57B38709D/67B38709D will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's pullovers, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 33.8% ad valorem. The duty rate for 1997 will be 33.5% ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for style 57B69707C/67B69707C will be 6114.30.1020, which provides for other garments, knitted: of man-made fibers: tops: women's. The duty rate will be 29.6% ad valorem. The duty rate for 1997 will be 29.5% ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division