NY A89904 December 23, 1996 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:2:233 A89904 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.5500; 7117.90.7500; 9615.11.4000 Mr. Charles Santarelli Mersant International Ltd. 158-12 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434-4840 RE: The tariff classification of plastic jewelry and barrettes from China. Dear Mr. Santarelli: In your letter dated November 26, 1996, on behalf of Royal Items, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #PX1, consists of plastic jewelry and 2 plastic barrettes attached to a sheet of cardboard on which they will be sold as a unit. The jewelry consists of a necklace made of strung plastic beads, 6 rings and 6 coordinating pairs of earrings in assorted colors and shapes. The barrettes are bow-shaped, attached to metal barrette clips. The applicable subheading for the plastic jewelry, if valued not over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts, will be 7117.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued not over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other." The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the plastic jewelry, if valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts, will be 7117.90.7500, HTS, which provides for "Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Of plastics." The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the barrettes will be 9615.11.4000, HTS, which provides for "Combs, hair-slides and the like ...: Of hard rubber or plastics: Other: Not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones." The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The aforementioned rates of duty will remain unchanged for 1997. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division