NY A89903 December 19, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 A89903 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.11.4000 Mr. Charles Santarelli Mersant Int'l. Ltd. 158-12 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, N.Y. 11434-4840 RE: The tariff classification of a hair accessory set from China. Dear Mr. Santarelli: In your letter dated November 26, 1996, on behalf of Royal Items, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a hair accessory set in a blister pack. The set consists of two knit man-made fiber pony tail holders consisting of knit man-made fiber fabric construction. The hair clip consists of plastic material and is designed with a butterfly and spring clip. The submitted sets meets the qualifications of "goods put up in sets for retail sale". The components of the set consist of at least two different articles which are, prima facie, classifiable in different headings. They are put together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity, and they are packed for sale directly to users without repacking. Since the components are equally important the classification will be based on GRI 3(c). The applicable subheading for the hair accessory set will be 9615.11.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like; hairpins, curling pins, curling grips, hair-curlers and the like, other than those of heading 8516, and parts thereof: Combs hair-slides and the like: Of hard rubber or plastics: Other: Not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones. The duty rate will be 5.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division