NY A89860 December 4, 1996 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:113 A89860 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8516.79.0000 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandel and Davidson One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of ice cream scoops from China or Taiwan Dear Mr.. Eisen: In your letter dated November 25, 1996, on behalf of Avon Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a heated ice cream scoop. The scoop is about 7 3/4 inches long, and is constructed of a plastic housing containing a battery-operated heating element which allows the scoop to more easily glide through ice cream or sorbet. The applicable subheading for the heated ice cream scoop will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes, other. The duty rate will be 4. 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division