PD A89837 December 13, 1996 CLA-2-42 SE:C:D G02 A89837 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020 Gary S. Lewin E. Besler & Company P.O. Box 66361 Chicago, Illinois 60666-0361 RE: The tariff classification of a backpack made from neoprene laminated man-made fiber fabric from China or Hong Kong Dear Mr. Lewin: In your letter dated November 16, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Vantage Sales, Incorporated Of Elk Grove Village, Illinois. The item which Vantage Sales, Inc. intends to import is a backpack made from a neoprene laminated knit nylon fabric in which the neoprene is sandwiched between two layers of nylon fabric. In your letter you state that it is a "color changing backpack" which "changes color when exposed to UV light." The applicable subheading for the backpack will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The rate of duty will be 19.5 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.92.3020 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle