PD A89832 December 9, 1996 CLA-2-65-CL:PD:CP:CB:HO2 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.8015 Mr. Paul M. Lichstein Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc. 701 E Street, S.E. Washington, D.C. 20003 RE: The tariff classification of nonwoven headwear from China Dear Mr. Lichstein: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : November 26, 1996 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : You have submitted a nonwoven, polypropylene cap, your Style No. OP-30, for a binding ruling. It has an elastic band at the edges to secure it to the head, and you state it is used in laboratories, hospitals, and food-processing plants to prevent hair from contaminating food or patients. HTS PROVI SION : Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: Not in part of braid...Nonwoven disposable headgear without peaks or visors. HTS SUBHEADING : 6505.90.8015 RATE OF DUTY : $.213/kg. + 7.8%. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Cleveland, Ohio