NY A89802 December 4, 1996 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:113 A89802 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8509.90.1560 Mr. Edward A. Nickel Nissho Iwai American Corporation 100 Galleria Officentre Suite 221 Southfield, Michagan 48034-4708 RE: The tariff classification of vacuum cleaner parts from Japan Dear Mr. Nickel: In your letter dated November 20, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a dust sensor and dynamo for a vacuum cleaner. It is intended to increase the efficiency of cleaning by detecting the presence of dust and dirt passing through the vacuum cleaner tube. The item is a plastic tube, about six inches long and two inches wide, which will be used as an attachment. The tube contains a small dynamo, which produces electricity from the air current caused by the vacuuming. The dynamo powers a sensor which detects the presence of dust and dirt in the air stream. The sensor turns on a red indicator light while there is still dust passing through the tube. . The applicable subheading for the sensor/dynamo tube will be 8509.90.1560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of vacuum cleaners, other, other. The duty rate will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division