NY A89771 December 24, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:354 A89771 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0037 Mr. Robert T. Stack Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway - 43rd Floor New York, New York 10036 RE: The tariff classification of ladies' cotton camisoles from Macau. Dear Mr. Stack: In your letter dated November 27, 1996, filed in behalf of O'Bryan Brothers, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The provided samples will be returned as per your request. Three samples were submitted by your office. Styles 116280, 146280, and 136280 are ladies' knitted cotton camisoles which are identical with the exception of fabrication. Style 116280 is constructed of printed cotton knit pointelle fabric, while style 146280 is constructed of a solid white color knit pointelle fabric and style 136280 is constructed of a printed cotton rib knit fabric. The camisoles feature capped armholes which extend to form half inch shoulder straps, horizontal front and back capped necklines, and hemmed bottoms. The applicable subheading for the camisoles will be 6109.10.0037, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton . . . Women's or girls': underwear. The duty rate is 20.1 percent ad valorem. In 1997, the duty rate will be 19.6 percent ad valorem. The camisoles fall within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division