NY A89743 December 19, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 A89743 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.2010 Mr. Ralph M. Navedo Inter-Maritime Company Inc. 156 William Street New York, NY 10038-2689 RE: The tariff classification of men's overalls from Macau. Dear Mr. Navedo: In your letter dated November 21, 1996, on behalf of Pepe Jeans, you requested a classification ruling . As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, style 8039 is a pair of men's woven 100% cotton overalls. The garment features a front bib with a horizontal pocket with two double seams above a defined waist. The overalls have removeable adjustable shoulder straps of 70% lycra and 30% cotton with metal hooks that attach to metal buttons on the bib front and button to the waist in the rear. The item also features two rear pockets, a hammer holder and a fly front with a zipper closure and an opening alongside each diagonal pocket which is secured by two metal buttons. The applicable subheading for style 8039 will be 6203.42.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' suits . . . bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: bib and brace overalls, other: men's. The duty rate will be 10.9 percent ad valorem. The duty rate effective January 1, 1997 will be 10.8 percent ad valorem. Style 8039 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This merchandise may be subject to an ITC exclusion order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division