NY A89733 December 31, 1996 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:1:119 A89733 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9021.19.8500 Ms. Valerie Caulfield Evans, Wood & Caulfield Inc. 20 West Lincoln Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11580 RE: The tariff classification of a triangular bandage (arm sling) from Thailand, Indonesia and China. Dear Ms. Caulfield: In your letter dated November 22, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Dynarex Corporation, Brewster, NY. The article to be imported is a triangular bandage packed in a polybag with two safety pins. The bandage has a maximum length of 50 inches. The Customs Service has previously ruled that this arm sling type bandage is classifiable as an orthopedic article. See Ruling HQ 085265 dated August 14, 1989. The applicable subheading for the triangular bandage will be 9021.19.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial joints and other orthopedic or fracture appliances; parts and accessories thereof... other. The 1996 rate of duty is 3.5 percent. The 1997 rate of duty will be 2.3 percent. Articles classifiable under subheading 9021.19.8500, HTS, which are products of Thailand and Indonesia are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions pertaining to this matter, please contact National Import Specialist Jacques Preston of this office at (212) 466- 5488. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division