NY A89732 December 24, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:359 A89732 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.1060 Mr. Andy Elbogen The Anna Group, Inc. 209 West 38th Street New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of four women's knit garments from China. Dear Mr. Elbogen: In your letter dated November 20, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted four samples of women's garments constructed from 70% silk, 30%cashmere, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garments measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. Styles 2200 Red and 2200 Green are pullover style garments that feature turtlenecks; short sleeves with rib knit finishes; and ribbed bottoms. Styles 220 Red and 220 Green are cardigan style garments that feature crew necklines; long sleeves with ribbed cuffs; full front openings with eight button closures; and ribbed bottoms. Your samples are being returned as requested. You have indicated in your letter that the fabric is a blend of 70% silk, 30% wool. Garments which are claimed to be constructed from such a blend are subject, upon importation, to laboratory analysis by the U.S. Customs service to verify the actual weight of the component fibers. Please be advised that a slight variation, from the above stated fiber content, may affect the classification and the textile category designation of the subject garment. The applicable subheading for the four garments will be 6110.90.1060 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted: of other textile materials: containing 70% or more by weight of silk or silk waste: other. The duty rate will be 5% ad valorem. The duty rate for 1997 will be 4.5% ad valorem. All four styles fall within textile category designation 739. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division