PD A89730 December 12, 1996 CLA-2-62:K:TC:C8:I17 A89730 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Ms. Kristen Zulch Bath & Body Works Three Limited Parkway Columbus, Ohio 43230 RE: The tariff classification of a cotton canvas apron from China. Dear Ms. Zulch: In your letter dated November 22, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Bath & Body Works. The submitted sample, style 9586, is a 100% cotton canvas apron with flame retardant treatment. The apron is 3'2" L x 2'4" W, with two large front pockets. The sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the apron will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.5% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 359. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport G. CARAMORE/JMC 12/09/96 K:TC:C K:TC:C K:TC:C K:TC K Caramore Brodman Zanetti DeRobertis Mattina