PD A89729 December 12, 1996 CLA-2-42 SE:C:D G02 A89729 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Kristen Zulch Bath & Body Works, Inc. 3 Limited Parkway Columbus, Ohio 43230 RE: The tariff classification of a drawstring travel bag from China Dear Ms. Zulch: In your letter dated November 13, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item which Bath & Body Works, Incorporated intends to import is a drawstring bag (style 9590) having an upper portion made from clear plastic (PVC) sheet and a circular base which is covered on both sides by cotton woven fabric. The bag is 7 1\2 inches high and has a base which is 5 1\2 inches in diameter. Around the top portion of the bag are several grommets through which a narrow fabric ribbon has been threaded to serve as the bag's closure. The applicable subheading for the drawstring travel bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The sample is being returned herewith in accordance with your request. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle