NY A89686 January 13, 1997 CLA-2-81:RR:NC:1:118 A89686 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8108.10.5090 Ms. Frank A. DaDario Mgr. Contract Administration SKW Metals and Alloys, Inc. P.O. Box 368 Niagara Falls, New York 14302-0368 RE: The tariff classification of Titanium tablets and briklets from Germany. Dear Mr DaDario: In your letter received by this office on November 14, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You state that the submitted sample is composed of 97 t0 98 percent titanium, 1 to 2 percent aluminum, and the remainder is expanding flux. You state that the titanium and aluminum are ground or milled to a certain size range then mixed together with the flux and pressed into tablet or "briklet" form. The Customs Laboratory has analized the sample and determined that the item is unwrought titanium grains compacted together The applicable subheading for the gold bonding wires will be 7108.13.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gold unwrought or in semimanufactured forms...: Nonmonetary: Other semimanufactured forms: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. Gold in semimanufactured forms, which are classified in subheading 7108.13.7000, HTS, will be free of duty if imported on or before December 31, 2000, when imported in the form of wire containing 99.9 percent or more by weight of gold and with dopants added to control wire bonding characteristics, having a diameter of 0.05 millimeters or less, for use in the manufacture of diodes, transistors, and similar semiconductor devises or electronic integrated circuits. The applicable subheading for the aluminum bonding wire will be 7605.19.0000, HTS, which provides for Aluminum wire: Of aluminum, not alloyed: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. As you have requested we are returning your samples. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-466-5492. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commmodity Specialist Division