NY A89685 February 21, 1997 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:2:236 A89685 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Mr. Daniel Im Import Manager ANN'S TRD Co. Inc. 1218 W. Venice Blvd. Los Angeles, CA 90006 RE: The tariff classification of Multi Color Drip Candle from China Dear Mr. Im: In your letter dated November 11, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a round white candle which measures approximately 6" in height and 2" in diameter and contains layers of wax impregnated with coloring matter. You indicate that the Multi Color Drip Candle will drip in several colors when burned. The applicable subheading for the Multi Color Drip Candle will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem. The Department of Commerce has determined that candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, straight-sided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various wax filled containers are subject to the antidumping duty order on petroleum-wax candles from China. In our opinion, the Multi Color Drip Candle is within the scope of the antidumping duty order. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division